Orders, Decorations, Medals and Militaria (5 April 2006)

Sorry, there are no images available for this lot

Date of Auction: 5th April 2006

Sold for £2,100

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,200

A Second World War O.B.E. and Great War M.C. group of eleven to Brigadier C. W. Beart, Durham Light Infantry

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, O.B.E. (Military) Officer’s 2nd type breast badge, in case and card box of issue; Military Cross, G.V.R., unnamed; 1914 Star, with clasp (loose) (2 Lieut., Durh. L.I.); British War and Victory Medals, M.I.D. oak leaf (Capt.); India General Service 1908-35, 1 clasp, North West Frontier 1930-31 (Capt., M.C., Durh. L.I.); 1939-45 Star; Africa Star; Defence and War Medals; Italy, War Cross, very fine and better (11) £1000-1200

Footnote

O.B.E. London Gazette 13 June 1946.

M.C. London Gazette 1 January 1918.

M.I.D. London Gazette 30 May 1918, 6 January 1919, 4 April 1941 & 15 December 1942..

Italian War Cross London Gazette 29 November 1918.

Charles William Beart was born on 10 May 1894, the son of Frederick Robert Beart J.P., of Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire. Educated at Winchester and Sandhurst R.M.C., he was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Durham Light Infantry on 25 February 1914 and was promoted to Lieutenant on 2 November 1914. During the Great War he served in the France/Flanders theatre of war during 12 September-20 October 1914, 26 May 1915-21 November 1917 and 20 October-11 November 1918, and in the Italian theatre of war during 28 November 1917-27 June 1918. He was wounded near Ennetieres on 20 October 1914. During the course of the war he was appointed Temporary Captain, 10 June 1915-31 July 1919; was A.D.C. to the Divisional Commander, July-November 1915; A.D.C. to the 13th Army Corps Commander, November 1915-February 1917; Brigade-Major in France and Italy, August 1917-June 1918 and Brigade-Major in France, October 1918-July 1919. For his services he was awarded the M.C. and Italian War Cross and was twice mentioned in despatches. Between the wars he served with the 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry on the North West Frontier and in 1933 was promoted to the rank of Major. Beart was appointed Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel on 21 March 1940, Lieutenant-Colonel on 18 May 1941, Acting Colonel December 1941-January 1942 and June-October 1942, Temporary Colonel on 22 October 1942 and Temporary Brigadier, October 1942-March 1943. During the Second World War he was with the B.E.F. as second in command of the 2nd Battalion D.L.I. and he commanded the 8th Battalion in the Middle East during 1940-42. He was a Brigade Commander in the Middle East, December 1941-January 1942 and commanded the 26th (East African) Brigade during June 1942-March 1943. During the course of the war he was wounded. Beart was appointed A.A.G at the War Office, August 1943-September 1947. For his wartime services he was awarded the O.B.E. and twice mentioned in despatches. Sold with copied research.