A Collection of Medals to the 60th Rifles and King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Sorry, there are no images available for this lot

Date of Auction: 19th March 2008

Sold for £3,400

Estimate: £3,000 - £3,500

The Second World War C.B. and Great War` D.S.O., M.C. group of ten awarded to Major-General T. N. F. Wilson, King’s Royal Rifle Corps

The Most Honourable Order of The Bath, C.B. (Military) Companion’s neck badge, silver-gilt and enamel; Distinguished Service Order, G.V.R., silver-gilt and enamel, complete with top bar, obv. centre a little depressed; Military Cross, G.V.R., unnamed; 1914-15 Star (Lieut., K.R. Rif. C.); British War and Victory Medals, M.I.D. oakleaf (Major); 1939-45 Star; Defence and War Medals, M.I.D. oakleaf; Coronation 1953, unnamed, all except first mounted court style as worn; together with a mounted group of ten miniature dress medals, generally good very fine (20) £3000-3500

Footnote

D.S.O. London Gazette 3 June 1919. ‘Captain, 1st Battalion, King’s Royal Rifle Corps’.

M.C. London Gazette 13 February 1917. ‘Lieut. (Acting Captain), K.R.R.C. ‘For conspicuous gallantry in action. He reorganised a few men and led them forward with great gallantry, capturing an enemy trench together with 60 prisoners.’

M.I.D. London Gazette 9 July 1919, 20 December 1940.

Thomas Needham Furnival Wilson was born on 20 March 1896 and educated at West Downs, Winchester; Winchester College and R.M.C. Sandhurst. He was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in the King’s Royal Rifle Corps on 11 November 1914. Wilson served in the France / Flanders theatre of war, February - May 1915 and October 1915 - November 1918 and was wounded. He was promoted Captain in February 1917 and held the rank of Acting Major in September 1917 and Adjutant, M.G.C., April - September 1918. During the period December 1917 - April 1918 he was employed as an Instructor in the 5th Army Infantry School. For his wartime services he was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order, awarded the Military Cross and Mentioned in Despatches. Wilson was employed as G.S.O.3 in the War Office, January 1931 - March 1932, Commander of the Company of Gentleman Cadets, R.M.C., March 1932 - January 1935, D.A.A.G. War Office, February 1936 - January 1938, during which time he received the brevet of Major, January 1932, was promoted Major, July 1932, received the brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel, January 1936 and was promoted to that rank in August 1938. Commanding the 2nd Battalion K.R.R.C. during 1938-39, he gained the rank of Colonel in January 1939 and as Acting Brigadier, December 1939 - June 1940 he served as a Brigadier Commanding in the British Expeditionary Force and Northern Command, December 1939 - December 1940 for which he was mentioned in Despatches.

Wilson served on the General Staff Home Forces, December 1940 - July 1941 and then on the General Staff in Washington, July 1941 - March 1943. During this time he held the rank of Temporary Brigadier, June 1940 - March 1944, Acting Major-General, March 1943 - March 1944 and attained the rank of Temporary Major-General in March 1944. For his wartime servives he was created a Companion of the Order of the Bath in 1946. He retired from the Army with the Honorary rank of Major-General on 1 April 1946 and died on 15 May 1961.

Sold with the recipient’s commission document appointing him 2nd Lieutenant in the K.R.R.C., dated 11 November 1914; M.I.D. document dated 16 March 1919; D.S.O. bestowal document, dated 3 June 1919; a copy of the D.S.O. statutes; C.B. bestowal document and accompanying letter, dated 10 June 1946; together with copied research and photographs.